Compliance

The Top 10 Privacy Policy Generator Software Solutions

Discover the top 10 privacy policy generator software solutions with features like multi-platform support, GDPR/CCPA compliance, and customizable templates.

The Top 10 Privacy Policy Generator Software include:
  • 1. CookieYes Privacy Policy Generator
  • 2. GetTerms Privacy Policy Generator
  • 3. Iubenda Privacy And Cookie Policy Generator
  • 4. OneTrust Pro Privacy Request Notices
  • 5. PrivacyPolicies Privacy Policy Generator
  • 6. Securiti Privacy Policy & Notice Management
  • 7. Shopify Free Privacy Policy Generator
  • 8. Termly Privacy Policy Generator
  • 9. TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator
  • 10. WP AutoTerms

Privacy policy generator software can help you to quickly generate a custom privacy policy. Under data protection regulations such as GDPR and CCPA, all businesses that collect personal information on users must have a privacy policy in place. This policy must outline how you are collecting, using, and managing your customer’s data and should be easily accessible on your website or application. 

Individuals have the right to request information on how their personal data is used, and businesses must be transparent in how their customer data is processed. Privacy policies must therefore provide accurate information. This includes how you process data, the types of personal data obtained, and how long you are retaining personal data for. Your privacy policy must be comprehensive, but also easy for your customers to read and understand. 

Privacy policy generator software helps businesses create professionally crafted and legally compliant privacy policies with ease. These tools typically provide customizable templates and guidance to ensure that your company’s specific needs and legal requirements are met. The key features of privacy policy generator software may include support for various data protection frameworks, integration with websites and apps, automated updates as laws change, and language translation capabilities. Some providers on this list provide offer these features as part of a wider enterprise compliance and privacy platform.

In this guide, we’ll explore the top 10 privacy policy generator software solutions on the market, considering key features, customization options, compliance support, and cost. Based on these criteria, we’ve compiled a list of the leading privacy policy generator tools that can help you create a comprehensive and legally compliant privacy policy for your website or app.

CookieYes Logo

CookieYes is a Consent Management Platform (CMP) that is designed to assist businesses with compliance to various privacy regulations such as GDPR, CCPA, LGPD, and POPIA, amongst others. The company provides a popular WordPress cookie consent plugin and is trusted by over 1.4 million businesses across 170+ countries.

CookieYes offers a free Privacy Policy Generator which enables businesses to create a custom privacy policy statement in less than two minutes. This generator is compliant with GDPR and CCPA regulations, making it suitable for businesses of all sizes. The resulting privacy policy covers essential aspects of a business, such as basic information, the purpose of collecting personal data, and information on tracking technologies like cookies. 

The Privacy Policy Generator offers a quick and simple solution for businesses to create a privacy policy tailored to their organization. Users can easily generate a policy by answering a straightforward questionnaire. They will then receive a policy document via email which can then be uploaded to their website.

CookieYes Logo
GetTerms Logo

GetTerms, founded in 2017, serves as an accessible compliance solution for small businesses and startups. GetTerms enables Privacy Policies and Terms of Use generation, creating hundreds of thousands of policies for customers around the world.

GetTerms privacy policy generator creates customized documents in a matter of minutes. These policies are written in plain language, reviewed by lawyers, and cover global privacy laws such as GDPR, CCPA, Australian Privacy Act, and PIPEDA, amongst others. As laws change, GetTerms ensures that their templates remain up-to-date. The process takes less than five minutes and translations are available.

Trusted by over 500,000 online businesses, this versatile tool caters to mobile app developers, eCommerce stores, SaaS providers, and blog or news site owners. Customers can opt for an affordable Comprehensive Privacy Pack subscription at $5 per month (billed annually) or a one-time payment lifetime plan at $149.00.

GetTerms Logo
OneTrust Logo

OneTrust Pro is a privacy and security compliance solution designed for small and mid-sized businesses. This platform offers simple, scalable, user-friendly tools for automating consumer rights requests as well as updating privacy policies and notices. One Trust Pros’ Privacy Policy and Notice Management solution enables businesses to centrally manage and update policies across websites and applications. The platform offers multilingual capabilities, responsive templates, and direct hosting of privacy policies across multiple sites.

Using the platform, businesses can also automate the request fulfillment process and simplify policy and notice management across digital channels. The platform provides a centralized portal for managing privacy requests, secure messaging for communication with consumers, and automated workflows to ensure timely and accurate fulfillment.

One particularly useful aspect of OneTrust Pro’s solution is its data discovery feature. This replaces manual tasks with process automation to streamline the fulfillment of access, deletion, and other requests. It integrates with various CRM, IT, and HR tools, offering automated workflows and a secure consumer portal for delivering request results.

OneTrust Pro aims to provide faster time to value with its quick start deployments and in-app wizards, automated workflows for specific compliance needs, and an intuitive user interface focused on user experience.

OneTrust Logo
PrivacyPolicies Logo

PrivacyPolicies offers a free Privacy Policy generator designed to efficiently create customized Privacy Policies for websites and apps. The generator presents an alternative to hiring expensive legal services, as it provides tailored policies that meet the requirements of various third-party services, such as Google Analytics, PayPal, Stripe, and Google Ads. The Privacy Policy generator ensures compliance with GDPR and CCPA regulations when creating policies, allowing users to choose their desired format.

Users can also opt for either a free or premium version, and the generated Privacy Policy can be used on any website or app. PrivacyPolicies also offers the option to download the policy in various formats, such as HTML, plain text (.TXT), DOCX, or PDF. PrivacyPolicies offers a number of templates for privacy policies, terms and conditions, and cookies policies which are free to download.

PrivacyPolicies Logo
Securiti Logo

Securiti offer a centralized platform delivering unified data intelligence, controls, and orchestration across hybrid multi-cloud environments. This platform is used by large global enterprises for data security, privacy, governance, and compliance. The company’s primary objective is to enable organizations to safely utilize data and cloud solutions while controlling complex security, privacy, and compliance risks. Securiti’s platform supports over 1000 integrations across data systems, ensuring comprehensive coverage of data usage within an organization.

Securiti’s Privacy Policy & Notice Management solution enables businesses to build, manage, and automatically update their privacy policies and notices through a unified privacy dashboard. This platform provides rapid deployment of privacy notices, automatic updates, and centralized management for multiple privacy and cookie policies.

The Privacy Center, which can be fully functional in minutes, offers a user-friendly frontend and automated backend, along with privacy regulation intelligence throughout the system. This solution allows companies to easily develop and manage privacy policies and notices that are dynamically integrated into their overall privacy programs. The platform provides a wide range of features, such as multiple pre-defined templates, central notice and policy management, customization options, compliance with global regulations, and centralized auditing and tracking.

Securiti Logo
Shopify Logo

Shopify is a prominent global commerce platform used by millions of companies globally that offers tools for businesses of all sizes to establish, grow, market, and manage retail operations.

Shopify offers a free privacy policy generator, designed to support businesses without the need for legal expertise. By simply filling in the required fields, Shopify will email you a personalized privacy policy template tailored to your business. This can then be customized based on your storefront configuration and business practices.

In addition to privacy policies, Shopify’s policy generator tool also offers the creation of refund policies and terms of service policies, all at no cost. These policies help establish goodwill, outline customers’ rights, and clearly define acceptable behavior on your retail website.

Using Shopify’s free privacy policy generator tool is straightforward. Simply use the policy generator page and then wait for the custom template to be sent to your inbox. After reviewing the content, you can adjust the policy as necessary, based on your business’s handling of personal information.

Shopify Logo
Termly Logo

Termly is a software company specializing in privacy policy generation for businesses of various sizes. With a team of privacy attorneys, engineers, and designers, the company has over 250,000 clients and remains up-to-date with global privacy laws such as GDPR, ePrivacy Directive, LGPD, CCPA, and others.

Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator allows businesses to create a compliant privacy policy for their websites, apps, e-commerce stores, and other platforms. The generator is designed for ease of use, offering an intuitive builder, customization tools, and embed options, along with automatic updates to keep policies compliant with changing legislation.

The generated privacy policy can be used across various platforms, including websites, blogs, mobile apps, SaaS applications, and third-party tools such as Google Analytics and Facebook Marketplace. Through Termly’s free privacy policy generator, businesses can ensure their compliance with privacy laws and platform guidelines while meeting the legal requirements of third-party services. The solution is available for free with a paid plan for additional features and access to Termly’s whole compliance suite. This includes a Terms and Conditions Generator, Disclaimer Generator, Cooke Policy Generator, and a Cookie Scanner solution.

Termly Logo
TermsFeed Logo

TermsFeed offers an all-in-one compliance software that assists businesses in complying with privacy laws such as GDPR, CCPA+CPRA, and CalOPPA, amongst others. The Privacy Policy Generator by TermsFeed makes it easy for businesses to create a customized privacy policy for websites, mobile apps, and ecommerce stores.

To create a privacy policy, users simply answer a few questions using the Privacy Policy Generator questionnaire. Once completed, the custom privacy policy can be downloaded in multiple file formats, such as HTML, DOCX, Plain Text, or Markdown. TermsFeed also offers a Live Editor to make custom edits to the privacy policy. Each privacy policy is hosted for free with a non-expiring link for ease of use. TermsFeed ensures that users stay informed when new laws and regulations require updates to their privacy policy. By utilizing the TermsFeed Privacy Policy Generator, businesses can streamline the process of maintaining compliance with privacy laws quickly and efficiently.

TermsFeed Logo
WP AutoTerms Logo

WP AutoTerms is a WordPress plugin designed to help users create and manage the essential legal agreements needed for their websites. With over 100,000 active installs, this tool offers a range of features including Privacy Policy, GDPR Privacy Policy, CCPA Privacy Policy, and Terms and Conditions generators. You can also create your own custom legal pages and manage them through WP AutoTerms.

This plugin is customizable to match your website’s unique design. WP AutoTerms offers options for adjusting font, background, and text colors, as well as incorporating custom CSS. Compliance kits are included, providing features such as Cookie Notices, Links to Legal Pages, Update Notices of Legal Pages, and Endorsements disclaimers to help users meet various compliance requirements.

WP AutoTerms provides a straightforward and customizable solution for creating and managing legal agreements on your WordPress website. With a variety of features and customizable interface, this plugin can help ensure that your website stays in compliance with GDPR, CCPA, and other legal requirements.

WP AutoTerms Logo
The Top 10 Privacy Policy Generator Software Solutions